GCI UK Logo

Welcome Christian Fellowship
also known as
Grace Communion International - Wales

Thought for the Week

Hello again

The old saying, “Coughs and sneezes spread diseases” is certainly true of measles.

Measles is a highly contagious virus spread in droplets from coughs, sneezes or by direct contact with an infected person. And recent statistics show it is on rise again– already there are more cases of measles worldwide in 2019 than for the whole of last year.

This week I was reading about something else that is spreading fast –Christianity. Since the authorities tried to stamp it out by murdering its founder 2,000 years ago, Christianity has grown to become the world’s largest religious group. And its numbers are still increasing more quickly than the rate of population in three continents, Africa, Asia and Latin America.

C.S. Lewis said of the person who started it all, “He (Jesus) came to this world and became a man in order to spread to other men the kind of life he has — by what I call ‘good infection.’”

Like measles, Jesus is contagious. But unlike measles, only good things can come to those who get the bug.
All the very best,
Peter Mill